Return to About ACNM - American College of Nurse-Midwives > Annual Reports

The 2015 ACNM Team

The success and progress of ACNM are largely due to the vision, commitment, and hard work of the ACNM Board of Directors and our dedicated staff and members who serve on divisions, committees, task forces, as representatives to other organizations and initiatives, and in other volunteer positions within the College.

Board of Directors

Ginger Breedlove, CNM, PhD, ARNP, FACNM

Lisa Kane Low, CNM, PhD, FACNM

Vice President
Cathy Collins-Fulea, CNM, MSN, FACNM

Staphanie Tillman, CNM,

Joan Slager, CNM, DNP, CPC, FACNM

Region I Representative
Anne Gibeau, CNM, PhD

Region II Representative
Mairi Breen Rothman, CNM, MSN, FACNM

Region III Representative
Michael McCann, CNM, FACNM

Region IV Representative
Kathleen Moriarty, CNM,PhD, FACNM,CAFCI

Region V Representative
Lynne Himmelreich, CNM MPH FACNM

Region VI Representative
Jane Dyer, CNM, MBA, PhD

Region VII Representative
Barbara Anderson, CNM, FACNM, FAAN

Student Representative
Deirdre Horvath, SNM

Divisions and Committees

Division of Education
Chair: Melissa Willmarth-Stec, CNM, DNP, APRN
Vice Chair: Nicole Rouhana, CNM, PhD, FACNM, FNP-BC
Section Chairs: Jessica Brumley, CNM, Kate Fouquier, CNM, RN, PhD; Megan Arbour, CNM, PhD; Dawn Durain, CNM, MPH, FACNM; Julia Lange Kessler, CNM, DNP, FACNM; Kathryn Osborne, CNM, PhD; Shannon Keller, CNM

Division of Global Health
Chair: Jody Lori, CNM, PhD
Section Chairs: Susana Vega, CNM; Wreatha Carner, CNM, Amy Nacht, CNM; Amy Levi, CNM, PhD, FACNM

Division of Research
Chair: Lisa Hanson, CNM, PhD, FACNM
Section Chairs: Mary Barger, CNM, MPH, PhD, FACNM; Kathryn Osborne, CNM, PhD; Carrie Klima, CNM, PhD, FACNM

Division of Standards and Practice
Chair: Linda Nanni, CNM, MSN, FACNM
Section Chairs: Michelle Grandy, CNM, MN, FACNM, Ruth Zielinski, CNM, PhD, FACNM; Tanya Tanner, CNM, MBA, PhD, FACNM; Andrea Christianson, CNM, MS; Mary Guidera, CNM, FACNM; Diana Jolles, CNM, FACNM; Margaret Beal, CNM, PhD

Executive Committee
Chair: Ginger Breedlove, CNM, PhD, ARNP, FACNM

Awards Committee
Chair: Cathy Collins-Fulea, CNM, MSN, FACNM

Finance and Audit Committee
Chair: Joan Slager, CNM, DNP, CPC, FACNM

Board Governance Committee
Chair: Ginger Breedlove, CNM, PhD, ARNP, FACNM

Archives Committee
Chair: Cecilia Jevitt, CNM, PhD, FACNM

Bylaws Committee
Chair: Connie Swentek, CNM, MSN, FACNM

Committee for the Advancement of Midwifery Practice
Chair: Karen Jefferson, CM, LM, MS

Ethics Committee
Chair: Mary Kaye Collins, CNM, JD, LLM, FACNM

Government Affairs Committee
Chair: Laura Jenson, CNM, MPH, CPH, MS

Membership and Marketing Committee
Chair: Carrie Neerland, CNM

Midwives of Color Committee
Chair: Heather Clarke, CNM, FACNM

Midwives Political Action Committee
Chair: Jennifer Jagger, CNM

Nominating Committee
Chair: Amy Romano, CNM,

Program Committee
Chair: Letitia Sullivan, CNM, MS

Publications Committee
Chair: Carla Pohl, CNM, DNP

Task Forces

Interprofessional Education Workgroup
Chair: Melissa Avery, CNM, PhD, FACNM

Peer Review Task Force
Chair: Mairi Breen Rothman, CNM, MSN, FACNM

Quality, Safety, and Sleep in Midwifery Task Force
Chair: Megan Arbour, CNM, PhD

Ultrasound Education Task Force
Chair: Kristen Ostrem, CNM, MSN, FNP-BC


Disaster Preparedness & Response Caucus
Chair: Karen Hays, CNM

Friends of MOCC and Ethnic Diversity Caucus
Chair: Heather Clarke, CNM, FACNM

Medical Education Caucus
Chair: Amy Nacht, CNM

Midwives in Support of Life Caucus
Chair: Nancy Sandrock, CNM, MSN, RNC-OB

Midwives Teaching Midwives Caucus
Chair: Dawn Durain, CNM, MPH, FACNM

Midwives Teaching Nurses Caucus
Chair: Katharine Green, CNM

Reproductive Health & Abortion Caucus
Chair: Amy Levi, CNM, PhD, FACNM

Representatives to External Organizations

Barbara Anderson, Lauren Arrington, Melissa Avery, Mary Barger, Margaret Beal, Eileen Beard, Diane Bohn, Ginger Breedlove, Stacey Brosnan, Mary Brucker, Jessica Brumley, Lynne Burson, Wreatha Carner, Kathy Camacho Carr, Heather Clarke, Michelle Collins, Cathy Collins-Fulea,, Martha Cook Carter, Beth Cooper, Sarah Coulter Danner, Leslie Cragin, Michele R. Davidson, Megan Deibel, Ana Delgado, Yolanda Devereaux, Diana Dowdy, Donna Dunn, Cathy Emeis, Jennifer Fahey, Mary Ann Faucher, Lillian Funke, Frances Ganges, Cassandra Garcia, Elaine Germano, Adria Goodness, Barbara Hackley, Pandora Hardtman, Carol Hayes, Cheryl Heitkamp, Denise Henning, Elizabeth Hill-Karbowski, Sharon Holley, Elisabeth Howard, Barbara Hughes, Noelene Jeffers, Lynn Johnson, Tina Johnson, Diana Jolles, Caron Jones, Ira Kantrowitz-Gordon, Deborah Karsnitz, Julia Lange Kessler, Holly P. Kennedy, Tekoa King, Cara Kinzelman, Karen Klauss, Carrie Klima, Christina Kocis, Jan Kriebs, Cara Krulewitch, Miri Levi, Linda Sloan Locke, Patricia Loftman, Lisa Kane Low, Nancy Lowe, Kate McHugh, Pamela Meharry, Cydney Afriat Menihan, Ruth Mielke, Tonia Moore-Davis, Patricia Aikins Murphy, Amy Nacht, Jill Nobles-Botkin, Cynthia Nypaver, Katharine O’Dell, Karen Perdion, Julia Cain Phillippi, Melanie Phipps, Whitner Pinger, Robbie Prepas, Pamela Reis, Nicole Rouhana, Cathy Ruhl, Colleen Ryfa, Susan Saunders, Mavis Schorn, Kerri Schuiling, Jessica Schwarz, Joan Slager, Anna Maria Speciale, Mary Beth Spinos, Suzanne Stalls, M. Susan Stemmler, Kai Tao, Janice Taleff, Kathy Trotter, Suzan Ulrich, Deborah Walker, Linda VanderWerff Walsh, Jan Weingrad Smith, Helen Welch, Claire Westdahl, Angela Wilson-Liverman, Tammy Witmer, Ruth Zielinski

ACNM Affiliates

View officers for 50 states, District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, Uniformed Services, and Indian Health Service/Tribal health settings at

National Office Staff

Executive Office

Chief Executive Officer
Lorrie Kline Kaplan, CAE

Manager, Continuing Education and Meetings
Alison Wolock

Executive Assistant
Carol Ross

Manager, Information Technology
Fausto Miranda

Office Associate & Desktop Support Assistant
Nick Kroll

Advocacy and Government Affairs

Director, Advocacy and Government Affairs
Jesse Bushman

Associate Director, State Government Affairs
Cara Kinzelman, PhD

Federal Lobbyist
Patrick Cooney


Director, Communications
Clare Lynam

Senior Writer & Editor
Melissa Garvey

Graphic Designer
Rebecca Feldbush

Media Relations and Social Media Specialist
Ashley West

Writer & Editor
Barbra Elenbaas


Vice President, Finance
Theresa Furman

Accounting Manager
Sandra Gray

Senior Accountant II
Chandru Krishna

Financial Specialist
Sujata Chavan

Global Outreach

Vice President, Global Outreach
Suzanne Stalls, CNM, MA, FACNM

Senior Technical Advisor
Kate McHugh, CNM, MSN, FACNM

Senior Technical Advisor
Patricia White, CNM, DrPH

Technical Advisor
Anna Maria Speciale, CNM

Program Manager
Kiev Martin

Membership & Marketing

Salvador Chairez, CAE

Membership & Marketing Manager
Andre Owens

Membership & Marketing Coordinator
Reginald Allen

Professional Practice & Health Policy

Tina Johnson, CNM, MS

Senior Education Policy Advisor
Elaine Germano, CNM, DrPH, FACNM

Senior Practice Advisor
Eileen Beard, CNM, FNP, MS, FACNM

Journal of Midwifery & Women's Health

Francie Likis, CNM, NP, DrPH, FACNM

Deputy Editor
Tekoa King, CNM, MPH, FACNM

Deputy Editor
Patty Aikins Murphy, CNM, DrPH, FACNM

Managing Editor
Brittany White

Accreditation Commission for Midwifery Education

Executive Director
Heather Maurer, MA

Administrative Assistant
Julie Levin

Award Winners

ACNM Awards

Hattie Hemschemeyer Award
Mary Ellen Stanton, CNM, MSN, FACNM

Kitty Ernst Award
Ebony Roebuck, CNM, MS

Louis M. Hellman Midwifery Partnership Award
Ronald Burkman, Jr. MD

Book of the Year Award
Prenatal and Postnatal Care: A Woman-Centered Approach by Robin G. Jordan, CNM, PhD, FACNM; Janet L. Engstrom, CNM, PhD, APN, WHNP-BC; Julie A. Marfell, DNP, APRN, FNP-BC, FAANP; Cindy L. Farley, CNM, PhD, FACNM

Distinguished Service Awards
Nivia Nieves Fisch, CNM, RN; Juliana Fehr, CNM, PhD, FACNM; Elaine Diegmann, CNM, ND, FACNM; Patricia Loftman, CNM, LM, MS; Marion McCartney, CNM, FACNM; Patricia Burkhardt, CNM, LM, DrPH, FACNM

Exemplary Affiliates
Colorado State Affiliate of ACNM
Illinois State Affiliate of ACNM
Massachusetts State Affiliate of ACNM
Minnesota State Affiliate of ACNM
South Carolina State Affiliate of ACNM
West Virginia State Affiliate of ACNM

Exemplary Organizational Partner
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

Media Award
The Mama Sherpas

2015 Outstanding Preceptor Awards
Connie Canady, CNM; Suzanne Carrington, CNM, DNP; Karen Crouse, CNM; Candace Curlee, CNM, MS, FACNM; Laura Denman, CNM; Major Mariann Fark, CNM; Heather Findletar Hines, CNM, DNP; Charlotte Frires, CNM; Trina Haywood, CNM; Margaret Hutchison, CNM; Maura Larkin, CNM; Ann Ledbetter, CNM; Amy Loftus, WHNP; Michael McCann, CNM; Mary McGuinness, CNM; Molly Means, CNM, CRNP; Gloria Murray, CNM; Diane Nezar, CNM; Dana Parry, CNM; Jennifer Ramsey, CNM; Tanya Tringali, CNM; Marcia Schlotman, CNM; Susan Waid, CNM; Karen Zelman, CNM, MS

Public Policy Award
Sandra Elliott, CNM, MSN

ACNM Video Contest Winner
“Moment of Truth,” by Carly Koelsch, SNM

JMWH Awards

Best Research Article of the Year Award
Jeremy L. Neal, CNM, PhD, Jane M. Lamp, MS, RN-BC, CNS, Jacalyn S. Buck, RN, PhD, Nancy K. Lowe, CNM, PhD, FACNM, FAAN, Shannon Gillespie, MS, RN, Sharon L. Ryan, CNM, DNP, for the article entitled “Outcomes of Nulliparous Women with Spontaneous Labor Onset Admitted to Hospitals in Preactive Versus Active Labor”

Best Review Article of the Year Award
Whitney Pinger, CNM, MSN, FACNM, Tekoa L. King, CNM, MPH, FACNM, for the article entitled “Evidence-based Practice for Intrapartum Care: The Pearls of Midwifery”

Mary Ann Shah New Author Award
Dorothy Brewin, CNM, PhD, for the article entitled “Using a Life Course Model to Examine Racial Disparities in Low Birth Weight During Adolescence and Young Adulthood”

Division of Research Awards

Best Podium Presentation
Jenny LoGiudice, CNM, PhD, and Cheryl Beck, CNM, DNSc, FAAN, for Shaken Belief in the Birth Process: A Mixed Methods Study of Secondary Traumatic Stress in Certified Nurse-Midwives.

Best Poster
Sarah Shepard Procko, CNM, MN, for Are Asian Indian Women at Increased Risk of Cesarean Section? Results form an Observational Research Study in Washington State.

Division of Global Health Awards

Best Podium Presentation
Nicole Warren, CNM, PhD, MPH, for Results of a Community-Led Educational Intervention to Improve Family Planning Service Demand and Utilization Among Couples in Rural Eastern DRC.​

2015 ACNM Fellows
Kathleen J. Bailey, CNM, MA, MS; Eileen Ehudin Beard, CNM, FNP, MS; Phyllis Ann Clark, CNM, MPH; Heather M. Clarke, CNM, DNP; Anne M. Corrinet, CNM, MS; Kim J. Cox, CNM, PhD; Nivia Nieves Fisch, CNM, RN; Diana R. Jolles, CNM, MSN; MaryJane Lewitt, CNM, PhD; Michael M. McCann, CNM, MS; Ruth Mielke, CNM, MS, PhD; Kathleen A. Moriarty, CNM, CAFCI; Michelle Munroe, CNM, DNP; Leissa Roberts, CNM, DNP; Nicole Anne Rouhana, CNM, FNP-BC, PhD; Mairi Breen Rothman, CNM, MSN; Kim P. Shaughnessy, CNM, MS, BSN, Commander, Nurse Corps, United States Navy; Tanya Tanner, CNM, RN, MBA, PhD; Nell Tharpe, CNM, CRNFA, MS; Melissa Ann Willmarth-Stec, CNM, RN, APRN, DNP; Laura Zeidenstein, CNM, DNP


Support the Teresa Marsico Memorial Fund and Help Fulfill ACNM’s Strategic Plan

Donors to the A.C.N.M. Foundation can help ACNM achieve their 2015-2020 Strategic Plan by designating their monies to the “Marsico Fund” when making contributions at:

American College of Nurse-Midwives.
8403 Colesville Rd, Suite 1550 | Silver Spring MD 20910
Phone: 240-485-1800 | Fax: 240-485-1818
Follow Us