Pioneer Award
ALL ACNM Pioneer Midwives
1955-1985
Therese Dondero
Memorial Lecture
John Jennings, MD
Louis M. Hellman
Midwifery Partnership Award
Ronald Burkman, Jr. MD
A.C.N.M.
Foundation Graduate Education Fellowship
Alexis B. Dunn, CNM, MSN,
PhD(c), Emory University
W. Newton Long
Award
Sherilyn
D. Gibbs, MS, CNM
Susan
Salazar, CNM, PhD
Basic Midwifery Scholarships
GlaxoSmithKline TUMS Calcium for
Life Consumer Health Care Scholarship
Emily Hazan,
SNM (University of Washington)
Midwives of Color-Watson Scholarship
Sarah Sears, SNM (East Carolina
University)
Ali Sevilla de Cocco, SNM (Vanderbilt University)
Maria Ascencion Ramos
Bracamontes, SNM (U. California, San Francisco)
Mary Leung, SNM (University of
Chicago)
The Edith B. Wonnell CNM Scholarship
Aimee Tom, SNM (University
of California, San Francisco)
A.C.N.M. Foundation Memorial Scholarship
Mollie Gilbert Brody, SNM
(University of Michigan)
Katherine
Teela, SNM (Seattle University)
Anayah R.
Sangodele-Ayoka, SNM (Yale University)
Varney Participant
Award
Yuliya Labko, SNM (Johns Hopkins
/ Shenandoah University)
Katherine Teela, RN, SNM
(Seattle University)
Excellence in
Teaching Awards
Molly Altman, PhD, CNM, MSPh (University of Washington)
Cara Busenhart, DNP (University of Kansas)
Beverly Carlson, PhD, RN, CNS, CCRN (San Diego
University)
Susan DeJoy, CNM, MSN, PhD, FACNM (Bay State Medical
Center)
Angela Deneris, CNM, PhD, FACNM (University of Utah)
Lisa Hanson, PhD, CNM, FACNM (Marquette University)
Jennifer Hensley, EdD, CNM,
WHNP, LCCE (University of Colorado)
Cheri Van Hoover, CNM, MS
(Philadelphia University)
Jane Houston, DNP, CNM
(University of Florida)
Julia Lange Kessler, CM, DNP,
FACNM (Georgetown University)
Monica McLemore, PhD, MPH, RN
(University of California)
Pam Reis, PhD, CNM, NNP-BC (East
Carolina University)
Heather Reynolds, MSN, CNM,
FACNM (Yale University)
Julienne Rutherford, PhD
(University of Illinois)
Tanya Tanner, PhD, CNM, MBA
(Frontier Nursing University)
Kimberly Trout, PhD, CNM, APRN
(University of Pennsylvania)
Catherine Virostko, CNM, MSN
(Vanderbilt University)
Kelly Walker, DNP, CNM (Stony
Brook University)
Judie Wika, CNM, MSN (Shenandoah
University)
Kate Woeber, CNM, MSN, MPH
(Emory University)
Project 20th Century Student Interview Awards
1st Place: Enabah Laracuente, SNM (Yale University)
2nd Place: Adela Griswold, SNM (Vanderbilt University)
3rd Place: Kimberly Fleming, SNM (East Carolina University)
Melissa
Fleming, SNM (George Washington University)
Honorable Mention:
Mollie Gilbert Brodie, SNM (University of Michigan)
Crystal Stewart, SNM (Frontier
Nursing University)
Brennan Taylor, SNM (Vanderbilt
University)
The A.C.N.M.
Foundation Staff Appreciation Award
Carol "Cari" Ross, Executive
Assistant
Clinical Stars
Washington State
Victoria
Fletcher, CNM
Sylvia
Wood, CNM
Ohio
Gretchen
Mettler, CNM
Midwifery Leadership Development Fellowship: Thacher Fellows
To be announced, late 2015 **
Thacher Community Grants
To be announced, late 2015 *
* Supported by the Frances T. Thacher Midwifery Leadership Endowment
** Supported by the Frances T. Thacher Midwifery Leadership Endowment with matching funds from the Midwifery Business Network (MBN).
rev 07/15